Privacy Policy




PRIVACY I STATEMENT


United States Policy                                                          
Click Here to Read Canadian Policy

Waxman Consumer Products Group Inc.'s Thoughts on Privacy

Waxman Consumer Products Group Inc. ("Waxman") is committed to protecting your online privacy while you use our website. We urge you to read the privacy policy in its entirety so you will understand all of the practices and procedures we follow relating to your online privacy.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

In this privacy policy, Waxman will inform you about the type of information that is collected about you on this website, how the information is collected, what the information will be used for and to whom it will be given. This privacy policy will also tell you how to limit our use of your personal information.

Contact our Website

This website is the responsibility of Waxman. You may contact us by e-mail at webusprivacy@waxmancpg.com, by regular mail at Waxman Consumer Products Group Inc, 24455 Aurora Road, Bedford Heights, Ohio 44146, or by telephone at (440) 439-1830.

What Kind of Personal Information Waxman Collects

The privacy and security of your information is important to us. We may ask you to complete and submit to Waxman online profiles when you use this website. If you choose to submit an online profile, we may require you to give us your personal information (such as name, address, e-mail address and other information). We take care to protect the online data profiles that you create and submit to us when using this website. These online profiles are used by Waxman to fulfill our internal purposes in serving you, our customer. Additionally, some information about your server address, web browser, and computer system are automatically transmitted to our web servers so that we can operate our site on the Internet. In addition, as part of our site operation, we reserve the right to automatically collect and track:

  •  The home server IP addresses and domain names, e-mail addresses, type of computer, and type of web browser you are using while you visit our website
  • Information on what pages of the website you access; and
  • Information volunteered by you at the website such as online profile information, survey information and/or website registration information.

 Additionally, Waxman reserves the right to collect other forms of personal information such as financial information, credit card information and other similar information when necessary to complete a transaction.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Waxman stores its customer information in a secure database to fulfill your requests for certain services and to contact you about our products and services that we think might be of interest to you. A few select employees of Waxman have access to your personal information for monitoring, marketing, demographic, and promotional purposes, as well as to assist us in customizing the content of our website to provide information that may be of interest to you. This may include responding to your requests for information and improving our website.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not reveal to any party the information contained in the online profile that you submit to us. Additionally, we will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to other companies unless (i) we have your permission to do so, (ii) we notify you before you submit your online profile (including within this Privacy Policy) that such information could be published, rented, sold or otherwise shared, (iii) we are required to do so by law, court order or other legal process, or (iv) we believe it to be necessary to protect an individual's personal safety or the integrity or security of our website or business.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, Waxman may share your personally identifiable information with other companies when:

  • We provide your information to another company that assists us in providing you services, such as an affiliate or business partner of Waxman;
  • We find that your actions on our website violate our Terms of Use agreement that you agree to by using our website; or

  • We may sell or otherwise transfer such information to a successor of Waxman or any subsidiary or division of Waxman in connection with an asset sale, merger, consolidation, divestiture, stock sale or other corporate transaction, or by way of assignment (whether by operation of law or otherwise) in connection with any such or similar transaction or in connection with the administration of a bankruptcy estate.
  
  
  

Security

The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with our users is of great concern to us. We utilize security measures believed to be industry-standard measures to protect the online profiles that you submit to Waxman and the fulfillment of your information requests through our website. These security measures are intended to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that is in our possession and under our control. However, these security measures may not fully protect information in all cases. Therefore, you should exercise care in using this website.

Some of the applications on this website require that you register with us before access is granted. Once access is granted, you will access these applications with a username and password. You should protect this information carefully, and notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your username and password.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a persistent client side hypertext transfer protocol file. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to a visitor's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help web surfing by saving visitor preferences and other information. The use of cookies is a widespread industry standard and thus many major websites use cookies.

Most Web browsers are initially configured to accept and process cookies. You can configure your browser to refuse cookies.

More extensive information concerning cookies is available on the World Wide Web by searching for the word "cookies." If you have any questions concerning our use of cookies, please contact us.

We reserve the right to use cookies on the Waxman website.

Opting-Out

You may opt-out of having your personal information collected by contacting us by e-mail, regular mail, or telephone. Please note that in order to fulfill certain obligations, we may need to continue sending you notices or other important information concerning any orders or services you request. If you submit to Waxman contact information, we reserve the right to send you periodic e-mail messages or mailings or contact you by telephone, and to share this contact information with our affiliates or business partners so that they may send you periodic e-mail messages or mailings or contact you by telephone; regarding new products and services or upcoming events. You may opt-out of having your contact information collected for these purposes by contacting us as set forth above.


Requesting to See Your Personal Information

You may request via e-mail, regular mail or telephone that we provide you with the personal information we have concerning you. Once you receive this information, you may request that we modify or remove any of your personal information. We reserve the right to verify your identity before sending you this information.



Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other Internet websites. We encourage our partners, contributors and other third parties to implement policies and practices that respect your privacy.

We are not, however, responsible for other website's privacy practices or website content. Occasionally, you may receive cookies from third party advertisers, partners and vendors. We do not control these cookies.

WAXMAN SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, IRRESPECTIVE OF THEIR NATURE, INCURRED BY YOU IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR NON-USE OF THIRD PARTIES' WEBSITES.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We ask that you review this privacy policy from time to time to insure you are familiar with the most current version of it.

Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

By using this website, you agree to the terms as well as any posted changes of this Privacy Policy. By using this website, you hereby consent to the collection and use of this information by Waxman. If you do not agree to the terms, DO NOT use our website.


Date of last update: 4/27/09

 Need a link on this page on the right hand side, that says “Click Here to Read Canadian Policy” and the copy for that page is as follows:

PRIVACY I STATEMENT


Canadian Policy                                                                             Back to United States Policy


PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING ANY
WAXMAN CONSUMER PRODUCTS GROUP INC. WEBSITE

Waxman Consumer Products Group Inc. ("Waxman") is committed to protecting your online privacy while you use our website. As a result, we have created this policy which has been developed pursuant to applicable law regarding the collection and use of personal information in those jurisdictions where we do business, such as the law of the United States and Canada (including the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act). We urge you to read the privacy policy in its entirety so you will understand all of the practices and procedures we follow relating to your online privacy. This privacy policy may change from time to time, and we will post changes on this page so that you can check back periodically to review them.

Gerneral Privacy Principles:

Accountability

Waxman is responsible for your personal information under its control. Waxman has appointed an officer who is accountable for Waxman's compliance with this privacy policy. Michael A. Pendry has been designated Waxman's privacy officer in connection with this privacy policy. Mr. Pendry can be reached by telephone at (440) 439-1830, by e-mail at webcanprivacy@waxmancpg.com, or by regular mail at Waxman Consumer Products Group Inc., 24455 Aurora Road, Bedford Heights, Ohio 44146 USA.

Identifying Purposes

Personal information is the information that relates to you, that identifies you as a customer or potential customer of Waxman and that allows Waxman to provide products, services and information to you directly. Waxman asks for your personal information so that it can understand your needs, determine if Waxman's products and services meet your needs, inform you about its products and services that it believes may be of interest to you, or comply with the law. Of course, you may choose not to provide Waxman with personal information. However, this choice may not enable Waxman to provide you with the product, service or information you requested or that could be offered to you.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

Limiting Collection

Waxman only collects the information that it needs in order to deliver products, services and information to you.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Waxman does not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected or as set forth in this privacy policy, except with your consent or as required by law. Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as required by law.



Accuracy

Your personal information is kept as accurately and completely as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You have the right to up date, modify, amend or correct errors in your personal information by contacting Waxman.

Safeguards

Waxman protects your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Each of our employees who has access to your personal information is informed about our privacy policy and procedures for protecting personal information.

Openness

Waxman will make its complete policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information readily available to you.

Access

Upon request in writing, either by e-mail or letter, you will be informed of the existence, use or disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. Waxman will assist any customer who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request concerning personal information. You may also challenge, in writing either by e-mail or letter, the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate, or request that Waxman delete or correct any personal information contained in your file.

Challenging Compliance

You may address any challenge concerning our compliance with this privacy policy to Mr. Michael A. Pendry by e-mail at webcanprivacy@waxmancpg.com or by regular mail at Waxman Consumer Products Group Inc., 24455 Aurora Road, Bedford Heights, Ohio 44146 USA.



Specific Privacy Policy

Scope

Our privacy policy applies to all websites owned and operated by Waxman and to any personal information collected by Waxman. It is designed to inform you of when, why, how and for what purpose Waxman collects personal information from visitors to its websites. It is also designed to inform you about the types of information that is collected about you at Waxman's websites. Finally, it is designed to inform you about our use of personal information collected at Waxman websites and to whom access to such personal information may be given. Our privacy policy is also designed to inform you about how you may access, amend, or delete personal information collected by Waxman and how you may limit Waxman's use of your personal information.

On occasion, Waxman's websites are connected by "hyperlinks" to other companies' websites. Please note that Waxman is not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of other websites and suggests that you review the privacy policies of those other companies' websites before using them.

What Types of Personal Information Does Waxman Collect?

Generally, personal information includes a person's full name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact you. While Waxman does not collect personal information from you when you merely browse our websites, at Waxman's websites, you may be asked to provide to Waxman personal information in connection with Waxman's product promotions or other offerings by filling out an online registration form. If you choose to register with Waxman at its websites, some of the information that Waxman may collect from you is public information which is readily available in public directories such as name, address and telephone number. Other types of information that Waxman may collect from you is not currently found in publicly available directories such as your e-mail address. The types of personal information that Waxman currently collects through an online registration form include name, e-mail address and zip code. Our server does not automatically record personal information. Such information can become known to Waxman via its websites only when you voluntarily submit it. No information is collected without your express consent.


How Does Waxman Use Your Personal Information?

Waxman stores personal information collected at its websites in a secure database. Personal information collected by Waxman is used to fulfill your requests for information regarding Waxman's products and services, and to contact you about Waxman's products and services. When you provide personal information to Waxman, you are asked to consent to Waxman's use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

A few select employees at Waxman have access to your personal information for monitoring, marketing, demographic, and promotional purposes as well as to assist us in customizing the content of our websites to provide information that may be of interest to you. Except as otherwise described in this privacy policy, Waxman does not disclose personal information to any third parties. Waxman may share your personal information with other companies when: (1) it is necessary to provide your personal information to another company that assists us in providing you products or services, (2) Waxman is required to provide your personal information by law, court order or legal process, (3) Waxman finds that your actions on one of its websites violates Waxman's terms of use agreement to which you agree by using Waxman's website, or (4) Waxman sells or otherwise transfers your personal information in connection to a successor of Waxman or any subsidiary or division of Waxman in connection with an asset sale, merger, consolidation, divestiture, stock sale or other corporate transaction, or by way of assignment (whether by operation of law or otherwise) in connection with any such or similar transaction or in connection with the administration of a bankruptcy estate.

 

What About Cookies?

Waxman reserves the right to use cookies in connection with Waxman's websites. A "cookie" is a persistent, client side hypertext transfer protocol file. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to a visitor's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help web surfing by saving visitor preferences and other information. The use of cookies is a widespread industry standard and thus many major websites use cookies. Most Web browsers are configured to accept and process cookies. You can configure your browser to refuse cookies.

Waxman uses cookies to store non-personal information, such as Language and Connection Speed settings, and to "remember" things like whether a visitor has responded to a particular element of Waxman's website. Waxman collects this information in non-identifying, anonymous and aggregate form to enhance the design of our websites and to collect general statistical information. Waxman does not use cookies to access, trace or track any personal information. If you have any questions concerning our use of cookies, please contact us by sending an email to webcanprivacy@waxmancpg.com.

Opting-Out

Even after you have granted Waxman consent to collect your personal information, you may opt-out of having your personal information collected by contacting us by e-mail or regular mail. Please note that in order to fulfill certain obligations, we may need to continue sending you notices or other important information concerning any orders or services you request.

Accessing Your Personal Information Once Given

You have the right to request information about the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information, and to have your personal information amended where inaccurate or deleted from Waxman's database. To do so, simply e-mail Waxman at webcanprivacy@waxmancpg.com or write to Waxman at 24455 Aurora Road Bedford Heights Ohio 44146 USA, attention: Mr. Michael A. Pendry. On each e-mail you receive from Waxman, you will be given the opportunity to change, modify or delete information which you have previously provided to Waxman and you will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe, thereby removing your e-mail address permanently from Waxman's mailing list.